,

Fuzion 100 Ilkley Trophy Day Five

Friday brings an afternoon to remember at the Fuzion 100 Ilkley Trophy

22nd June

Friday was an afternoon to remember at the Fuzion 100 Ilkley Trophy, four singles games took place on centre court, all players vying for a place in Saturday’s ATP Challenger Tour and ITF Pro Circuit semi-finals.

The only remaining singles British wild card and Wimbledon wild card Harriet Dart fought valiantly on centre court. However, she lost a three-set, 2-hour 30-minute battle against former Wimbledon Junior finalist, 18-year-old Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 7-5, (4)6-7, 6-3.

Yastremska will now face Ilkley’s no. 7 seed Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS), after she came from a set down to stun world no. 46 and Ilkley’s no.1 seed Kaia Kanepi (EST) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(4).

 

British wild card pairing and Wimbledon wild cards Liam Broady (GBR) and Scott Clayton (GBR) had a memorable week here in Ilkley. The pair lost however in straight sets to Austin Krajicek (USA) and Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 7-5, 6-3 on centre court.

 

In the men’s ATP Challenger Tour quarter-finals Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) [8] defeated no. 1 seed Jordan Thompson (AUS) [1] in straight sets 6-4, 6-4.

 

Last on court tonight was Michael Mmoh (USA) [7]; he played Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) [3], beating the Italian in straight sets 6-1, 6-2.

 

Jason Kubler (AUS) made his first career semi-final on grass, after he defeated the final remaining seed in the bottom half of the draw, no.5 Peter Polansky (CAN), coming from behind to win 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-2.

 

Kubler will now face Oscar Otte (GER) for a place in the men’s final. Otte, who before entering this week had never played a pro grass-court tournament, defeated Darian King (BAR) in three sets 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

 

The two remaining women’s qualifiers both faced tough opposition today. [Q] Tereza Smitkova (CZE) defeated the most in-form player, Manchester Trophy champion and Wimbledon wild card Ons Jabeur (TUN), after six straight grass court wins 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

 

Qualifier [Q] Abigail Tere-Apisah (PNG) beat former 2016 Ilkley Trophy championEvgeniya Rodina (RUS) comfortably in straight sets 6-1, 6-3. The two qualifiers will now face each other for a place in Sunday’s final.

 

Kevin Krawietz (GER) and Andreas Mies (GER) also booked their place in Saturday’s men’s doubles final, defeating Indian pairing N.Sriram Balaji (IND) and Vishnu Vardhan(IND) 7-6(2), 7-6(4).

 

In the women’s doubles semi-finals, no. 2 seeds Ezi Hozumi (JPN) and Luksika Kumkhum (THA) lost to Natela Dzalamidze (RUS) and Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) 4-6, 7-6(2), 10-7.

 

They will face the American pairing of Asia Muhammad (USA) and Maria Sanchez(USA) in the final, after they defeated the Russian no. 4 seeds Valeria Savinkyh (RUS) and Yana Sizikova (RUS) [4] 7-5, 6-4.

 

Men’s Singles results

J Kubler (AUS) d P Polansky (CAN) [5] 36, 76(3), 62

M Mmoh (USA) [7] T Fabbiano (ITA) [3]

J Thompson (JPN) [1] Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) [8]

O Otte (GER) d Darian King (BAR) 64, 46, 61

Men’s Doubles results

L Broady (GBR) / S Clayton [WC] A Krajicek (USA) / J Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 75, 63

K Krawietz (GER) / A Mies (GER) d N.S Balaji (IND) / V Vardhan (IND) 76(2), 76(4)

Women’s Singles results

E Alexandrova [7] (RUS) d K Kanepi (EST) [1] 36, 64, 76(4)

D Yastremska (UKR) d H Dart (GBR) [WC] 75, (4)67, 63

T Smitkova (CZE) d O Jabeur (TUN) 61, 36, 63

A Tere-Apisah (PNG) [Q} d E Rodina (RUS) 61, 63

Women’s Doubles results

N Dzalamidze (RUS) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ) d E Hozumi (JPN) L Kumkhum (THA) [2] 46, 76(2, 10-7

A Muhammad (USA) / M Sanchez (USA) d V Savinkyh (RUS) / Y Sizikova (RUS) [4] 75, 64

 

OOP Saturday 23rd June

 

ORDER OF PLAY – SATURDAY, JUNE 23, 2018
CENTRE COURT start 12:00 noon
J. Kubler (AUS) vs O. Otte (GER)

Not Before 2:00 pm
[8] S. Stakhovsky (UKR) vs [7] M. Mmoh (USA)

Not Before 4:00 pm
A Muhammad (USA) / M Sanchez (USA) vs N Dzalamidze (RUS) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ)
Not Before 6:00 pm
A. Krajicek (USA) / J. Nedunchezhiyan (IND) vs K. Krawietz (GER) / A. Mies (GER)

 

COURT 2

STARTING 12.00PM

E Alexandrova [7] (RUS) vs D Yastremska (UKR)

NOT BEFORE 2PM

T Smitkova vs A Tere-Apisah (PNG)

Tickets are still available here: https://www.theticketfactory.com/ltaci/online/